PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHO WE ARE

  • Great Eastern Hire Purchase Pvt. Ltd., a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 20,Old Court House Street, Kolkata– 700 001, West Bengal, India (“the Company”) is one of the largest electronics retail chain outlet in India.

2. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  • This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), together with the terms of use, states how the company collects, handles and processes data of its Users and Visitors (as defined herein below) of the Platforms. The Company shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses or uses the Platforms shall be bound by this Privacy Policy.

3. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  • This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”) and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
    This Privacy Policy states the type of information collected from the Users, the purpose, usage of such information and how and to whom the Company shall disclose such information.

4.WHAT WE COLLECT

  • Information you give us
    -Name, Date of Birth, Gender
    -Mobile Number, Email Address
    -Marital Status, Date of Anniversary
    -IP Address, Delivery Address
    – Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
    -Health Condition, Medical Records and History
    Information we collect when you contact us, visit our sites, use our mobile applications or services.

5.HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  • To identify the User, send you the products and services you ask for
  • To set up, manage and offer products and to enhance the Services
  • Contacting you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion
  • To customize User experience
  • To provide Users the ongoing promotions and offers of the Company’s (or third parties’)
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems
  • We may combine any and all of your information to help create better products, services, and consumer experiences
  • To detect and protect the Company from error, fraud and other criminal activities
  • Help us run our sites and services

6.HOW, WHEN AND WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

a.We share with our selected partners so that they can send you offers, promotions, or ads about their products and services we believe you may be interested in
b.For the use of the Services and purchase of Products, you may be required to pay the Company with a Debit card, Credit card, Net banking, Wallets or UPI through the Company’s third party payment gateway provider and such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number, UPI Address, Wallet linked mobile numbers or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from the Users’ by the Company’s third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be done only by the User through a process of authentication in which the Company shall have no role to play.
c.With other companies we hire to help us to provide you services wherein we may share your name, address, mobile number and email address for optimum services
d.As part of amalgamation, takeover, assignment, novation of the brand or business to another company
e.To help us prevent fraud or information security breach
f.When required by law or government authorities

7.HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

a.We respect your personal information and take appropriate steps to safeguard it from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorised access or alteration
b.We have managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures for protecting your personal information
c.We have a number of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards/measures in place to actively protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal information
d.We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the prevailing laws to ensure the protection and preservation of personal information
e.Where appropriate, these steps can include technical measures including but not limited to firewalls, prevention systems and encryption

8.CONSENT

By using or continuing to use our website/services you agree that:

a.We use your personal information (including your sensitive personal data or information) in accordance with this Policy
b.You consented us for collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing your personal information with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Policy
c.You have given the consent freely and voluntarily and agree to this Policy
d.We may also be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences
e.You consent to disclose your personal information, if so required, under applicable laws

9.RIGHT OF CORRECTION, MODIFICATION AND ERASURE

a.It is important that the information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your association with us. This will help us to provide you better services
b.Users can access, modify and delete the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User

10.COOKIES

a.Cookies are small files sent to your computer as you surf our platform either through us or through third parties. They store useful information about how you interact with the websites you visit. Cookies do not collect any information stored on your computer or device or in your files. The Company does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.
b.We use cookies for a number of reasons, such as:
i) to serve you with relevant advertising
ii) to learn more about the way you interact with our platform
iii) help us improve user experience
iv) to remember your preferences
v) to resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems
vi) to analyse how well our website is performing

11.HOW YOU CAN CONTROL COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent to your computer. However, this may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the Platforms. You can also set your browser to delete cookies every time you finish browsing

12.PROCESSING AND RETENTION
As a general rule, we store your data for only as long as it is needed to complete the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law. However, we may need to store your data for longer period to honor your future requests and to comply with legal or other obligations

13.MODIFICATIONS OF TERMS OF POLICY

We reserve the right to update, change, alter or modify this Policy, from time to time, with or without any prior notification to you. Such change shall come into effect from the date of such update, change, alteration or modification. The Company shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility, in such cases, to review the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

14.OPT OUT POLICY

The Company provides all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from itself or its partners. These settings can be found on the Platforms or else they can contact with our customer support team.

15.CONTACT US

For feedback or concern, if any, kindly contact support team at:
Email Address: customercare@greateastern.in